Our Lady Of Furness Catholic Federation

Our Lady Of Furness Catholic Federation

Lovingly we Learn in Harmony

  1. Federation
  2. Governors

Governors

The Federation of Our Lady of Furness.

Our federation of Our Lady of the Rosary and St Mary’s is now well established and continues to thrive through the collaboration, support and care of our team of governors, staff and pupils.  Each playing their part to build upon our successes and develop the future in line with our mission and Gospel Values.

 We are all very proud of our two schools, both serving their communities as Mary, our patron saint, served the early Christian community around her son Jesus Christ.  Although federated, our two schools have their own unique identity which reflects the needs of the families they serve.  However, they share the same warm heart and care for everyone who is welcomed through their doors.

 

Mary Page

Chair of Governors

September 2022

 

Members of the Governing Body & terms of office. 

The Governing Body comprises of 14 members - 2 Headteachers, 8 Foundation Governors, 2 Parent Governors, 1 Staff Governor and 1 Local Authority Governor. 

Current members are as follows: - 

Mrs L Byrne - Headteacher, St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, Ulverston.*

Mrs B Charnley - Acting Headteacher, Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School, Dalton-in-Furness.*

 * Headteacher term of office ends when employment ceases.

 

Foundation Governors. (Appointed by Bishop/ Diocese of Lancaster).

Mrs M. Page (Chair of Governors). 09/11/2018 to 08/11/2022.

Mrs I. O'Donovan (Vice Chair of Governors). 28/06/2019 to 27/06/2023.

Mrs H. Ord. 09/11/2018 to 08/11/2022.

Mrs A. Pritchard. 12/03/2021 to 11/03/2025.

Mr N. McLaughlin Cook. 09/09/2022 to 08/09/2026.

Mrs D. Sewell. 09/09/2022 to 08/09/2026. 

2 x Foundation Governor vacancies. 

 

Other Governors.

Mrs S. Friars (Elected Staff Governor). 06/07/2021 to 05/07/2025.

Mrs R. Whyte (Elected Parent Governor, St. Mary's). 06/10/2021 to 05/10/2025. 

Mrs S. Webster (LA Governor). Appointed by the Governing Body. 28/09/2021 to 27/09/2025. 

Vacancy - Parent Governor. 

 

School Business Manager. 

Mr P. Lewis. No voting rights. 

 

Clerk.

Mrs R. Jewell. No voting rights. 

 

Declaration of Personal and Pecuniary Interests 2022 - 2023.

Mrs I. O'Donovan. Governor at UVHS.

Mr P. Lewis. (School Business Manager). Family member employed by St. Columba's Catholic Primary School, Walney.